Skip to content

COED Cross Country

2017 Information

Due to the later school start, we will be accepting athletes during September!  Information on signing up is under the forms pages, starting with FamilyID: http://southernathletics.org/hq/familyid-registration/.  Contact Coach Ellmore (doug@ellmore.net) or art teacher Ms. Bergh.  You will need a sports physical before starting and completion of the requirements noted in FamilyID and the forms page.

There is a Google Calendar you can use to keep up to date on practice and race events: http://southernathletics.org/hq/calendar/
Training/Practice Schedule

Practices: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, and some Saturdays (no Wednesday Practices)

JV/Varsity B after school (3:30 pm – 5:30 pm).  All weekday practices at school.
There will be a study hall in Ms. Bergh classroom between the end of school and start of practice.  POC: Ms. Bergh (mbergh@aacps.org).

Varsity A (top 7 women and top 7 men): 5:30 – 7:30 PM will be at the school except on Tuesdays.  Tuesday practices at Portland Manor Farm Drive for Hill Workouts and some Saturdays 7:00-8:30 on many non-meet Saturdays.  Friday practice are over at 7 pm.

2017 Events
  • Sunday, August 27, 2017 – Annapolis 10 Miler Volunteering
  • Tuesday, September 5, 2017  1st Day for Freshman – Practice 5:30-7:30 pm.
  • Wednesday, September 6, 2017 2:30 PM bus Inter-County Meet at South River HS: Broadneck, Southern, Arundel, South River, Annapolis, Meade, Rockbridge Academy.  All Girls at 4:00 PM.  All Boys at 4:30 PM.
  •  Thursday, September 7, 2017  – No Practice – Recovery Day
  • Saturday, September 16, 2017 AM Self Transport  Southern at Oatlands Invitational, VA
  • Thursday, September 21, 2017  No Practice Rosh Hashanah
  • Wednesday, September 27, 2017 – Mountain Run, Bus Provided (early departure)
  • Wednesday, October 4, 2017 2:10 PM bus Inter-County Meet @ Kinder Park (Bus Provided – All) – Southern, Glen Burnie, Meade, Northeast, North County, Chesapeake Science Point, Rockbridge Academy
  • Saturday, October 7, 2017 7:30 AM Self Transport  Southern at Don Stoner Invitational XC at Smithsburg HS
  • Saturday, October 21, 2017 9AM  Fun Run at Southern (Fund Raiser for Cross Country)
  • Wednesday, October 25, 2017 2:10 PM Bus County Championships (A/B) @ TBD
  • Thursday, November 2, 2017 12:00 PM Bus 2A South Region Championships (Bus Provided – All, Top 10 Girls and Top 10 Boys registered, only top 7 healthy of each race)
  • Saturday, November 11, 2017 10 AM BUS MPSSAA State Championships (Bus Provided – All, Top 10 Girls and Top 10 Boys registered, only top 7 healthy of each race)
Background

As Cross Country coaches, we promote running as a healthy life-time activity and sport. However, by the time you are a senior, we hope athletes have been inspired and have progressed to be a competitive high school racer.  You should be training all summer before season starts.  Three summer training plans will be posted for beginning runners, returning runners, and top Varsity A runners.

Requirements for participation are at http://southernathletics.org/2016/06/01/fall-sports-2016-important-information-for-parents-athletes/ . This means prior to the first day: completed Family ID requirements, such as a completed physical, health insurance, concussion training, heat acclimation training.

In addition, athletes and parents must read and sign the cross country pledge.  Bring it to the first day of practice.

Varsity A is the top 7 runners on the team.  JV and or Varsity B (seniors not in top 7) runners can move up into the Varsity A squad as late as the Regional Championships by making the top 10 upon completion of the County Championship events. Work hard and you will be surprised. It happens almost every year.

Our tentative schedule will be updated under the Cross Country Schedule and Roster page.

Runners of good standing will be eligible to earn a Varsity Letter with proper attendance in training and races, and by “scoring (top 5)” in 50% of the varsity races, by running in the 2A Regional Championships, or by making the team roster (top 10) for 2A State Championships.

Additional information on State Activities can be found at http://www.mpssaa.org/

 

 

Important Future Dates

Tentative Fall Practice Start Dates below may change with a new start date in 2017.  Please complete family vacations prior to the athletic start date to give your student-athlete optimum eligibility and conditioning for the fall events.

Tentative First Day Dates

2018 – Wed. August 8
2019 – Wed. August 14
2020 – Wed. August 13

Tentative State Cross Country Championships

2018 – November 10
2019 – November 9
2020 – November 14

 

bulldog invite
  • Boys 1st Officially and

  • Halloween Fun Run - Oct

  • 2017 Seahawk Cross Coun

Southern’s Boys Varsity Cross Country Takes 1st

Southern’s Boys Varsity Cross Country Finished 1st on October 4th, 2017 at the AACPS Inter-County Meet #2 1st Southern (AA) High School 32pts | 18:09 Avg 2nd Northeast Senior High School 58pt | 19:06 Avg 3rd North County High School 70pts | 19:22 Avg 4th Glen Burnie High School 80pts | 19:26 Avg 5th Meade […]

October 21, 2017 – Halloween Costume 5k Fun Run/Walk Costume or Not, Runners Choice!

Halloween Costume 5k Fun Run/Walk Costume or Not, Runners Choice! Donations To Benefit Southern High School Cross Country Team & South County Assistance Network (SCAN) Food Pantry http://www.scanfoodpantry.org/ WHEN Saturday, October 21, 2017 (Rain or Shine) WHERE Registration and Start at Southern High School Stadium (Parking at stadium off Harwood Rd or South Gym parking […]

Cross Country at Seahawk Invitational

Southern’s COED Cross Country team competited at the South River Invitational Saturday Sept 2, 2017. The top 7 men and women 3 mile races occurred in heavy rain.  The course was extrememly muddy.  After the first two races were held, the meet was cancelled due to the very poor and unsafe running conditions. Both the […]

Southern High School Coed Varsity Cross Country finishes 23rd place

Saturday, September 2, 2017 8:45 AM Place 23 Points 605 Meet Recap Southern (Aa 605 #NameTimePts 85Griffin Hynes 18:27.4084 86Will Lucas 18:29.4085 111Jackson Shiffer 19:02.80110 160Luke Jimenez 20:25.00159 168Connor Nelson 20:43.30167 198Grayden Bird 22:03.30196 207Joe Wyvill 23:01.10205 Southern (Aa 778 #NameTimePts 147Madeline Dove 25:59.20138 152Elizabeth Clark 26:28.10143 172Olivia Heinrichs 29:20.70162 173Georgia Broadwater 29:27.60163 183Heather McKee […]

  • SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS

  • FOLLOW US ON TWITTER

  • LIKE US ON FACEBOOK