Coed Varsity Track · Southern High School Coed Varsity Track finishes 9th place


Wednesday, May 3, 2017

5:00 PM

Place

9

Points

48

Meet Recap

(Girls 9th/11 – 24 points | Boys 9th/12 – 48 points)
Old Mill High School welcomed area schools to the Golliday Invitational (named after Old Mill distance runner, Bob Golliday, who lost his battle with cancer in 1980). This meet is special in a sense that it starts much later than the typical Track & Field events (5:00 PM) and minimizes the amount of heats so that spectators can experience a quick and competitive event. It was the last regular meet before championships for county, region and state begin.

GIRLS
===============
100 METER DASH
13.55 Kennedi Carter 10th
200 METER DASH
27.31 SB Lauren Findley 6th
400 METER DASH
1:08.07 SB Alexis Hall 12th
1:18.99 Jayda White 14th
1,600 METER RUN
6:01.56 Sophie Chance 6th
100 METER HURDLES
21.22 SB Sarah Riedlin 11th
300 METER HURDLES
58.04 Amaya Smith 10th
4X100 METER RELAY
53.43 SB Relay Team 4th
4X200 METER RELAY
1:53.66 SB Relay Team 6th
4X400 METER RELAY
4:37.44 Relay Team 9th
4X800 METER RELAY
11:04.77 Relay Team 7th
HIGH JUMP
4-8 Raven Pratt 6th
LONG JUMP
13-1.5 SB Amaya Smith 8th
TRIPLE JUMP
28-9.25 SB Raven Pratt 7th
DISCUS
59-4.5 Kate Tickle 12th
53-0 Alexis Gripper 13th
SHOT PUT
26-1 Eboni Riggs 7th
19-8.5 Kate Tickle

BOYS
===============
100 METER DASH
11.47 SB Zachary Neuland 3rd
12.07 Ryan Kramer 13th
200 METER DASH
23.28 SB Zachary Neuland 5th
400 METER DASH
52.38 SB Jordan Whittington 4th
56.82 SB Kaleb Frank-Warren 12th
800 METER RUN
2:09.90 SB Alexander Hutchins 8th
2:14.48 SB Devin Horseman-Guy 10th
1,600 METER RUN
4:58.54 SB Alexander Hutchins 9th
5:17.84 Luke Jimenez 13th
3,200 METER RUN
9:58.75 SB Anthony Anastasi 2nd
10:32.09 Will Lucas 7th
110 METER HURDLES
16.15 Jordan Whittington 3rd
17.13 SB Averum White 6th
300 METER HURDLES
43.64 SB Averum White 8th
4X200 METER RELAY
1:39.90 Relay Team 9th
4X400 METER RELAY
3:48.70 Relay Team 8th
4X800 METER RELAY
8:55.93 Relay Team 5th
HIGH JUMP
5-0 Nieko White 11th
TRIPLE JUMP
37-10.25 Kaden Harvey 7th
POLE VAULT
10-0 Max Ondrusek 8th
8-0 Jacob Smith 10th
DISCUS
97-4.25 Gaege Anderton 9th
SHOT PUT
39-5.5 SB Brendan Parker 5th
32-4 Gaege Anderton 15th

complete results: https://trackmeet.io/meets/284/teams/7897

Championships Schedule
=========================
05.10.2017 5:00pm AA County Championship
05.11.2017 5:00pm AA County Championship
05.18.2017 TBA Region Championships
05.20.2017 TBA Region Championships
05.25.2017 3:30pm 1A/2A State Championship (Day 1) C
05.27.2017 10:30am 1A/2A/3A/4A State Championship (Day 3)

Opponents

School Place Points
Northeast High School
1
118
South River High School
5
71
North County High School
8
54
Southern High School
9
48
Chesapeake High School
10
12
Barrie Upper School
12
2