Coed Varsity Track · Coed Varsity Track finishes 13th place at Scorpion Classic


  Place Points
Reservoir High School 1st 104
River Hill High School 6th 39
Southern High School 13th 17
Archbishop Spalding High School 19th 9
Hammond High School 24th 2

Congratulations to all the athletes who brought home a medal at the Scorpion Classic held at Oakland Mills High.

The girls took home a 1st place medal for the Sprint Medley Relay. Runners included Emma Puleo, Kennedi Carter, Kayleigh O’Brien and Alexis Hall.

The boys also medaled in the Sprint Medley Relay, taking 3rd place. Runners included Ryley O’Dell, Jordan Whittington, Kaleb Frank-Warren and Jacob Smith.

Jordan Whittington took home 2nd & 3rd place medals in 110m Hurdles and 300m Hurdles, respectively.

Great job, Bulldogs!

Here are the day’s results from Milesplit.com:

GIRLS
100 METER DASH
13.69 Emma Puleo 20th
13.78 Kennedi Carter 25th
15.20 SB Shelby Bell 54th

200 METER DASH
31.01 SB Madison Marosy 49th
34.11 SB Lluvia Lozano 57th

400 METER DASH
1:10.29 SB Brianna Horvath 38th
1:12.98 Marley Blundell 46th
1:14.55 SB Hailey Moore 47th

800 METER RUN
3:13.22 Dafne Estrella 48th
3:15.07 SB Maura Darby 49th
3:37.27 SB Sarah Smith 51st

1500 METER RUN
6:29.07 SB Dafne Estrella 46th

100 METER HURDLES
19.02 SB Sarah Riedlin 17th
19.90 SB Meredith Clay 22nd
20.43 SB Saniyah Sims 25th

300 METER HURDLES
58.36 SB Meredith Clay 28th
59.19 Saniyah Sims 29th
59.46 Sarah Riedlin 30th

HIGH JUMP
4-6 Raven Pratt 6th

TRIPLE JUMP
29-2 Raven Pratt 7th
26-3 Saniyah Sims 15th

BOYS
100 METER DASH
12.14 Ryley O’Dell 26th
12.17 Kaleb Frank-Warren 28th
13.91 Daniel Lind 54th

200 METER DASH
28.65 George Carney 43rd
29.09 SB Wilson Bowen 45th
31.34 Samuel Shay 48th

400 METER DASH
55.34 SB George Carney 28th
58.04 SB Jacob Voorhees 45th
1:04.29 SB Wilson Bowen 56th

800 METER RUN
2:06.09 SB Logan Donaldson 12th
2:23.04 SB Connor Nelson 52nd
2:46.50 Luke Jimenez 62nd

1500 METER RUN
4:23.27 SB Mark Hendricks 10th
4:46.81 SB Connor Nelson 42nd
5:08.44 SB Collin Burke 56th

110 METER HURDLES
15.58 SB Jordan Whittington 2nd

300 METER HURDLES
42.21 Jordan Whittington 3rd

LONG JUMP
17-0 SB Kaden Harvey 19th

TRIPLE JUMP
37-7 Kaden Harvey 11th

DISCUS
99-5 SB Daniel Lind 15th
85-10 SB Jason Dwonzyk 21st

SHOT PUT
41-11 SB Brendan Parker 10th
36-10.5 SB Gaege Anderton 24th

Complete results can be found here: http://md.milesplit.com/meets/301003/coverage#.WuCoKdRza70

Next Up: A few of the athletes will head to Penn Relays to compete in the High School division from April 26th – April 28th. Good luck to them.